Jump to the Content

State of the States Report

In 2015, the Ecological Deficit Day of the United States landed on July 14, according to our new report, “State of the States: A New Perspective on the Wealth of Our Nation,” co-authored by Earth Economics.

A Twitter chat on the report was hosted on July 14, 2015, at #USAfootprint. To view the Twitter chat, go here.

“State of the States” details the Ecological Footprint and resource availability of the 50 states and the District of Columbia. The report finds that resource consumption and availability varies dramatically state by state.

Highlights from the report include:

  • The population of the United States is using twice the renewable natural resources and services that can be regenerated within its borders.
  • The states with the largest per-person Ecological Footprints are Virginia, Maryland, and Delaware.
  • The states with the smallest per-person Ecological Footprints are New York, Idaho, and Arkansas.
  • Alaska, Texas, and Michigan are the most resource-abundant states based on biocapacity, a measure of bioproductive land.
  • The states with the least biocapacity are Rhode Island, Delaware, and Arizona.
  • California, Texas, and Florida have the highest ecological deficits.
  • Alaska, South Dakota, and Montana have the greatest ecological reserves.

Additional Resources

Download Report

Press Release: Today is the Ecological Deficit Day for the United States

Methodology Background

Media Coverage

 

Ecological Wealth of the 50 States


StatePopulationGross Domestic Product, 2014Life Expectancy at BirthHuman Development IndexCarbon FootprintNon-carbon FootprintTotal Ecological FootprintBiocapacity
(millions)(chained 2009 dollars per capita)(years)(global acres per person)(global acres per person)(global acres per person)(global acres per person)
United States310,384,00049,46978.95.0311.55.717.29.3
Alabama4,779,73637,59375.44.0411.25.116.314.8Ala
Alaska710,23166,16078.35.0613.16.219.2510.9
Arizona6,392,01738,74379.64.8910.35.415.81.1
Arkansas2,915,91837,33476.03.9110.64.815.424.8
California37,253,95654,46280.85.4010.56.016.51.9
Colorado5,029,19652,21480.05.5313.46.620.05.8
Connecticut3,574,09764,67680.86.1713.77.821.52.0
Delaware897,93460,55178.45.2216.66.823.43.4
District of Columbia601,723159,38676.56.0815.86.322.00.2
Florida18,801,31038,69079.44.8210.95.216.04.6
Georgia9,687,65343,13177.24.6211.65.417.08.2
Hawaii1,360,30149,68681.35.5311.35.817.1
Idaho1,567,58235,23579.54.509.55.815.317.0
Illinois12,830,63252,82779.05.3111.35.817.25.9
Indiana6,483,80243,86177.64.5613.16.019.17.7
Iowa3,046,35549,07579.75.0313.96.620.521.0
Kansas2,853,11845,76578.74.9613.16.019.126.2
Kentucky4,339,36738,93876.04.0214.25.319.513.9
Louisiana4,533,37246,44875.74.1212.05.317.313.1
Maine1,328,36138,32779.24.9310.15.715.830.5
Maryland5,773,55253,75978.85.9416.97.424.32.5
Mass.6,547,62963,00580.56.1612.06.618.61.7
Michigan9,883,64042,11078.24.7611.25.516.611.8
Minnesota5,303,92552,80181.15.6912.46.418.816.9
Mississippi2,967,29731,55175.03.8110.74.915.621.7
Missouri5,988,92742,85477.54.6013.46.119.516.2
Montana989,41538,53978.54.5410.95.216.154.3
Nebraska1,826,34152,72479.85.1113.56.720.338.1
Nevada2,700,55142,53978.14.6311.86.418.24.1
New Hampshire1,316,47049,95180.35.7313.67.821.48.8
New Jersey8,791,89456,40580.36.1211.96.818.71.3
New Mexico2,059,17940,08178.44.5211.35.516.811.9
New York19,378,10264,81880.55.669.35.014.23.5
North Carolina9,535,48344,28177.84.5712.25.417.67.6
North Dakota672,59165,22579.54.9015.26.722.038.5
Ohio11,536,50445,88777.84.7112.45.818.35.5
Oklahoma3,751,35141,87175.94.1413.45.619.120.2
Oregon3,831,07451,32979.54.869.85.915.717.4
Pennsylvania12,702,37947,63778.55.0710.45.415.84.9
Rhode Island1,052,56747,90179.95.3811.46.217.51.5
South Carolina4,625,36436,12577.04.3510.75.216.09.3
South Dakota814,18046,68879.54.7911.26.117.372.3
Tennessee6,346,10542,11576.34.2211.35.016.39.9
Texas25,145,56154,43378.54.6512.85.818.66.7
Utah2,763,88543,55580.25.0314.87.122.05.0
Vermont625,74143,35480.55.3110.26.516.719.5
Virginia8,001,02451,33879.05.4717.07.724.67.4
Washington6,724,54055,29879.95.4010.66.317.010.6
West Virginia1,852,99436,76975.43.9513.95.319.219.4
Wisconsin5,686,98646,66580.05.1612.96.319.214.1
Wyoming563,62664,30978.34.8313.96.520.439.8

Data Table References
Population: 2010 U.S. Census
GDP, 2014: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Life Expectancy at Birth: Measure of America Human Development Index (HDI) and Supplemental Indicators 2013–2014
Human Development Index: Measure of America Human Development Index (HDI) and Supplemental Indicators 2013–2014. The American HDI is a composite measure of health, education, and income indices.